Canada Announces Sprint Team Selection After First Trials

 

OTTAWA, ON (May 11, 2016) – Following five days of competition at theCanadian Sprint Team Trials in Gainesville, Georgia, Canoe Kayak Canada is pleased name athletes to teams for the Olympic Games, Pan American Continental Qualifier, World Cup, Under 23 European Tour, Pan American Championships World University Championships and CANAMEX.

Two athletes have been selected for nomination to the Canadian Olympic Team based on quota spots that were qualified last year at the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships. There is the potential to qualify up to eight additional athlete quota spots at the Pan American Continental Qualifier taking place on Lake Lanier in Gainesville, Georgia on May 19–20.

“The road to the Olympic Games is a long and challenging one,” said Scott Logan, Canoe Kayak Canada’s High Performance Director. “Some athletes are well on their way, some have additional qualification races, and for others who have been named to various teams, this is part of a long-term pathway to excellence.”

The trials were also used to make recommendations for Sport Canada’s Athlete Assistance program for the period of May to October 2016. Carding nominations will be published soon.

 

Olympic Team

August 15 – 20 – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

(to date, potential to qualify additional athletes)

Athlete Event Hometown Club Coach

Mark de JongeMen’s K1 200m Halifax, NS Maskwa Frédéric Jobin

Émilie Fournel Women’s K1 500m Montréal, QCLachine Frédéric Jobin

 

 

Pan American Continental Qualifier

May 19 – 20 – Gainesville, Georgia, USA

Athlete Event Hometown Club Coach

Adam van Koeverden Men’s K1 1000m Oakville, ON Burloak Scott Oldershaw

Marshall HughesMen’s K2 1000mWaverley, NSCheema Chad Brooks / Mike Kerrivan

Pierre-Luc PoulinMen’s K2 1000m Lac Beauport, QCLac-Beauport Chad Brooks / Luc Grenier

Ryan CochraneMen’s K2 200m Windsor, NS Lac Beauport Frédéric Jobin

Étienne Morneau Men’s K2 200m Québec, QCLac Beauport Frédéric Jobin

Andréanne LangloisWomen’s K1 200m Québec, QCTrois-RivièresFrédéric Jobin

Genevieve OrtonWomen’s K2 500m Lake Echo, NSOrendaMike Kerrivan / Peter Martinek

Kathleen (KC) FraserWomen’s K2 500mOakville, ONBalmy BeachPeter Martinek

Mark OldershawMen’s C1 1000mBurlington, ONBurloakScott Oldershaw

Ben TardioliMen’s C1 200mOttawa, ONRideauRob Stott

Paul BryantMen’s C2 1000mRichmond Hill, ONBurloakScott Oldershaw / Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki

Roland VargaMen’s C2 1000mRichmond Hill, ONRichmond HillScott Oldershaw / Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki

Source:  http://canoekayak.ca/